World Cup Roller Fly History

 

YEAR COUNTRY WINNER FINALS JUDGE GENERAL COORDINATOR
         
1991 CANADA Monty Neibel Don Lehman Doc Reimann
1992 ENGLAND Peter Harper Max Runyon Max Runyon
1993 USA Joe Roe Norm Reed Doc Reimann
1994 USA John Bender George Kitson Jim Schneider
1995 USA Don Ouellette Monty Neibel Dave Goss
1996 USA Robert Parker Don Ouellette Doc Reimann
1997 USA Ron Fomby Robert Parker Reinhart Wagner
1997 ENGLAND Kevin Wilkinson Peter Harper Reinhart Wagner
1998 CANADA Monty Neibel (2) Eldon Cheney Steve Clayton
1999 HOLLAND Heine Bijker Monty Neibel Steve Clayton
2000 CANADA Monty Neibel (3) Heine Bijker Steve Clayton
2000 SOUTH AFRICA Ewald Botha Peter Harper Steve Clayton
2001 HOLLAND Heine Bijker (2) Tim Decker Guil Rand
2002 CANADA John Wiens Heine Bijker Guil Rand
2003 USA Dennis Burke John Wiens Steve Clayton
2004 ENGLAND Peter Handy Dennis Burke Steve Clayton
2005 USA JoeBob Stuka Rick Schoening Ron Duncan
2006 DENMARK Ferid Catak Heine Bijker Ron Duncan
2007 HOLLAND Heine Bijker (3) Brian McKenzie Dave Szabatura
2008 USA Richard Hayes Eldon Cheney Ron Duncan
2009 SOUTH AFRICA Steve Naude Hannes Rossouw Ron Duncan
2010 DENMARK Eric Laidler Adrian Gasparini Rick Schoening
2011 NORTHERN IRELAND Kevin McKinney Eric Laidler Alex Hamilton
2012 IRELAND Austin Fox Kevin McKinney Adrian Gasparini
2013 HOLLAND Heine Bijker (4) Joe Emberton Adrian Gasparini
2014 ENGLAND Keith Story Heine Bijker Adrian Gasparini
2015 USA Ted Mann John Wanless Adrian Gasparini
2016 SOUTH AFRICA Sparks Axsel Ferrell Bussing Adrian Gasparini
2017 SOUTH AFRICA Edgar Roscoe Hennie Wagener Adrian Gasparini
2018 SOUTH AFRICA Razaak Sahabodien Stratis Panagiotakakos Adrian Gasparini
2019 CANADA Tony Hatoum Graham Dexter Adrian Gasparini

 


Top Ten Finalists List – 1991-1999

 

1991 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   1996 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 MONTY NEIBEL CANADA   1 ROBERT PARKER USA
2 GEORGE MASON UNITED KINGDOM   2 KENNY BILLINGS USA
3 LES BEZANCE UNITED KINGDOM   3 TIM DECKER USA
4 NORM REED USA   4 RICK MEE USA
5 MICHAEL GEORGE USA   5 NORM REED USA
6 CARL HARDESTY USA   6 JOE CANTELOUPE USA
7 JERRY HIGGINS USA   7 JOE BOB STUKA USA
8 GEORGE KITSON UNITED KINGDOM   8 RON PHELPS USA
9 LES BILYEU USA   9 AUBREY THIBODEAUX USA
10 TIM DECKER USA   10 JOHN JONES USA
10 PETER HARPER UNITED KINGDOM        
10 LARRY HUBBARD USA   1997 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
10 JAY STARLEY USA        
        1 ROD FOMBY USA
1992 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2 RICK DILLEHAY USA
        3 JOHN WIENS CANADA
1 PETER HARPER UNITED KINGDOM   4 SAM WILLIAMS USA
2 BRENT TIMEUS USA   5 GUIL RAND USA
3 JERRY HIGGINS USA   6 NORM REED USA
4 RICHARD NARZGAR USA   7 RICK MEE USA
5 GEORGE MASON UNITED KINGDOM   8 MONTY NEIBEL CANADA
6 JOHN CASTRO USA   9 MERV MILLER USA
7 JACK COURTS CANADA   10 HUGH SMITH USA
             
1993 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   1997 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 JOE ROE USA   1 KEVIN WILKINSON UNITED KINGDOM
2 GEORGE KITSON UNITED KINGDOM   2 DAVE GAMBLIN UNITED KINGDOM
3 MICHAEL GEORGE USA   3 GEORGE MASON UNITED KINGDOM
4 MONTY NEIBEL CANADA   4 JOHN LENIHAN UNITED KINGDOM
5 NORMAN HERRING USA   5 DAVE DEACON UNITED KINGDOM
6 JIM FEASEL USA   6 GOEF WILSON UNITED KINGDOM
7 JOHN CASTRO USA   7 PETER LARVIN UNITED KINGDOM
8 MORRIS HOLE UNITED KINGDOM   8 TREVOR SLATER UNITED KINGDOM
9 BRUCE CHURCH CANADA   9 GEOF WILSON UNITED KINGDOM
10 JOHN BENDER USA   10 PETER HARPER UNITED KINGDOM
             
1994 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   1998 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 JOHN BENDER USA   1 MONTY NEIBEL CANADA
2 MONTY NEIBEL CANADA   2 RICK MEE USA
3 JOHN JONES USA   3 HEINE BIJKER HOLLAND
4 JIM FEASEL USA   4 ALAN MILNE UNITED KINGDOM
5 JERRY HOLDER USA   5 PETER HARPER UNITED KINGDOM
6 GARY SHRIVER USA   6 KEVIN WILKINSON UNITED KINGDOM
7 B. BRUEGGERMEIER USA   7 JERRY HIGGINS USA
8 BILL O’CALLAHAN UNITED KINGDOM   8 HENNING PEDERSEN DENMARK
9 RAMSEY AJLOUNI USA   9 JOE CANTELOUPE USA
10 RICK MEE USA   10 CHUCK ROE USA
           
1995 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   1999 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
         
1 DON OUELLETTE USA   1 HEINE BIJKER HOLLAND
2 GEORGE MASON UNITED KINGDOM   2 JOHN WIENS CANADA
3 JOE ROE USA   3 PETER HARPER UNITED KINGDOM
4 SAM WILLIAMS USA   4 TIM DECKER USA
5 ERIC LAIDLER DENMARK   5 HOMER GRIGGS USA
6 GUIL RAND USA   6 ERIC LAIDLER DENMARK
7 RICK MEE USA   7 ADAM HILL USA
8 DALLAS SMITH USA   8 DUKE JACOBS South Africa
9 ALEX HAMILTON USA   9 PETER LARVIN ENGLAND
10 JIM WALROOS USA   10 ANDRIES GOWES South Africa

 

Top Ten Finalists List – 2000-2008

 

2000 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2004 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
           
1 MONTY NEIBEL CANADA   1 PETER HANDY UNITED KINGDOM
2 DON OUELETTE USA   2 PETER LYMAN UNITED KINGDOM
3 RICK MEE USA   3 DON OUELLETTE USA
4 GARY STEPHENS USA   4 JERRY HIGGINS USA
5 TIM DECKER USA   5 ROBERT PARKER USA
6 CLAY HOYLE USA   6 ERIC LAIDLER DENMARK
7 WILLIE SILVEY USA   7 TIM DECKER USA
8 SAM DAMOMMIO USA   8 JIMMY GOETZ USA
9 RANDY GIBSON USA   9 HENK NIJMAN HOLLAND
10 NICK BURCHER USA   10 CLAY HOYLE USA
             
2000 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2005 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
           
1 EWALD BOTHA South Africa   1 JOE BOB STUKA USA
2 JIMMY ROODT South Africa   2 HEINE Bijker HOLLAND
3 DAVE MOSLEY UNITED KINGDOM   3 DAVID LISTER AUSTRALIA
4 PETER HANDY UNITED KINGDOM   4 DEWAYNE HOLMES USA
5 JORGEN ROSENGREEN DENMARK   5 BRIAN McKENZIE SOUTH AFTRICA
6 GAWIE CILLIERS South Africa   6 HENK NIJMAN HOLLAND
7 DUKE JACOBS South Africa   7 PAUL CHANTRY UNITED KINGDOM
8 JUDE ROSCO South Africa   8 JOHN WANLESS UNITED KINGDOM
9 INVIN KAY South Africa   9 JOSE LUIS LORENZO USA
10 MARK CALLAN South Africa   10 JIM TAYLOR SOUTH AFRICA
             
2001 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2006 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
           
1 Heine Bijker HOLLAND   1  FERID CATAK DENMARK
2 Fanie Gouws South Africa   2 BRIAN McKENZIE SOUTH AFRICA
3 MAT PURVIS USA   3 KEVIN McKINNEY IRELAND
4 JESSIE COMER USA   4 JIM TAYLOR SOUTH AFRICA
5 HENRY COOK USA   5 CLAY HOYLE USA
6 JOHN HEAGUE UNITED KINGDOM   6 NICK TSOLTOUDIS AUSTRALIA
7 JAY STARLEY USA   7 JERRY HIGGINS USA
8 ERIC LAIDLER DENMARK   8 TREVOR WEAVER UNITED KINGDOM
9 DENNIS BURKE USA   9 RIAAN KRUGER SOUTH AFRICA
10 JOE BOB STUKA USA   10 JOSE LUIS LORENZO USA
             
2002 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2007 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 JOHN WIENS CANADA   1 HEINE Bijker HOLLAND
2 FERID CATAK DENMARK   2 DEAN FORSTER UNITED KINGDOM
3 KEVIN McCRAY USA   3 KEVIN McKINNEY IRELAND
4 LINNIE ROSE USA   4 DAVID VANG USA
5 GEORGE BABARIS CANADA   5 ARIS PUNLA USA
6 KEN BILLINGS USA   6 GERT DU PLESSIS South Africa
7 CARLOS CORNEJO USA   7 BAINES AND MOSLEY UNITED KINGDOM
7 COLYN NEL South Africa   8 CEDOMIR LUBURIC SERBIA
8 GEORGE MASON UNITED KINGDOM   9 DON OUELETTE USA
9 JOHAN Du PREEZ South Africa   10 KEARY BOONE USA
10 BUKS KNOETZE South Africa        
             
2003 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2008 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 DENNIS BURKE USA   1 RICHARD HAYES USA
2 BUKS KNOETZE South Africa   2 HANNES ROSSOUW SOUTH AFRICA
3 EDGAR ROSCOE South Africa   3 RIAAN KRUGER SOUTH AFRICA
4 PETER HANDY UNITED KINGDOM   4 AUBREY THIBODEAUX USA
5 GERT DU PLESSIS South Africa   5 SCOTT CAMPBELL USA
6 DAVE MOSELY UNITED KINGDOM   6 ALFIE SCOTT SOUTH AFRICA
7 Heine Bijker HOLLAND   7 JOHN WANLESS UNITED KINGDOM
8 AUBREY THIBODEAUX USA   8 EDIN KOZARCANIN DENMARK
9 JIM TAYLOR South Africa   9 NICK TSOLTOUDIS AUSTRALIA
10 BOBBY BRADLEY USA   10 HENK HIJMAN HOLLAND

Top Ten Finalists List – 2009-2018

 

2009 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2014 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 STEVE NAUDE SOUTH AFRICA   1 KEITH STORY UNITED KINGDOM
2 HENK VOETS HOLLAND   2 VUKASIN PEJCIC SERBIA
3 RAZAAK SAHABODIEN SOUTH AFRICA   3 TADGH MOLONEY REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
4 DEAN FORSTER UNITED KINGDOM   4 CLINTON MIOCH SOUTH AFRICA
5 CEDOMIR LUBURIC SERBIA   5 ISMAIL HAYDAR AUSTRALIA
6 EDIN KOZARCACIN DENMARK   5 CHRIS TALIDIS AUSTRALIA
7 MIKE ROSE USA   7 ALAN MILNE UNITED KINGDOM
8 PETER GOOSSENS HOLLAND   8 BRANKO MASTELIC CROATIA
9 WAYNE FEDER USA   9 MARK CODY REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
10 KEVIN McKINNEY IRELAND   10 LASZLO FARKAS HUNGARY
             
2010 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2015 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
           
1 ERIC LAIDLER DENMARK   1 THEODORE MANN USA
2 HEINE BIJKER HOLLAND   2 ROBBIE MC NALLY REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
3 CEDOMIR LUBURIC SERBIA   3 ALAN MILNE UNITED KINGDOM
4 AUBREY THIBODEAUX USA   4 MARK COADY REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
5 WAYNE FEDER USA   5 COLIN BAILEY UNITED KINGDOM
6 RONNIE SCHOEMAKER HOLLAND   6 ARNOLD JACKSON USA
7 MARCO SOLORIO USA   7 ANDY DAWSON UNITED KINGDOM
8 ANDY DAWSON UNITED KINGDOM   8 MARCEL STEEGH NETHERLANDS
9 RIAAN KRUGER SOUTH AFRICA   9 BOB HORD USA
10 KEVIN MCKINNEY IRELAND   10 VUKASIN PEJCIC SERBIA
             
2011 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2016 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 KEVIN MCKINNEY IRELAND   1 SPARKS AXSEL SOUTH AFRICA
2 FERID CATAK DENMARK   2 JOHN PRIESTLY AUSTRALIA
3 LEE WHITE UNITED KINGDOM   3 EDGAR ROSCOE SOUTH AFRICA
4 COLYN NEL South Africa   4 FRIK DE BEER SOUTH AFRICA
5 HANNES ROSSOUW South Africa   5 DOMINIC CARTON IRELAND
6 JOHNNY CONRADIE South Africa   6 CHRIS TALIDIS AUSTRALIA
7 HENK NIJMAN HOLLAND   7 LES BEZANCE UNITED KINGDOM
8 WAYNE FEDER USA   8 GORAN RADNIC CROATIA
9 AUSTIN FOX IRELAND   9 COLIN BAILEY UNITED KINGDOM
10 MARIO FILIPOVIC CROATIA   10 NIEKLE DEYSEL SOUTH AFRICA
             
2012 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2017 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 AUSTIN FOX IRELAND   1 EDGAR ROSCOE SOUTH AFRICA
2 DEAN FORSTER UNITED KINGDOM   2 RAZAAK SAHABODIEN SOUTH AFRICA
3 SPARKS AXSEL SOUTH AFRICA   3 STEVE NAUDE SOUTH AFRICA
4 JIM TAYLOR SOUTH AFRICA   4 ART MARTINEZ USA
5 MARIO FILIPOVIC CROATIA   5 BORIS RECEK SLOVENIA
6 CLAY HOYLE USA   6 JOHN VAN HOOK USA
7 RON SWART USA   7 DUSAN POPOVIC SERBIA
8 HANNES ROSSOUW SOUTH AFRICA   8 NICK TSOLTOUDIS AUSTRALIA
9 ALEX GUERRERO USA   9 RIANN KRUGER SOUTH AFRICA
10 JERRY HIGGINS USA   10 SEAN LINCOLN UNITED KINGDOM
             
2013 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY   2018 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
             
1 HEINE BIJKER HOLLAND   1 RAZAAK SAHABODIEN SOUTH AFRICA
2 KEVIN MCKINNEY IRELAND   2 NIEKIE DEYSEL SOUTH AFRICA
3 SPARKS AXSEL SOUTH AFRICA   3 EDGAR ROSCOE SOUTH AFRICA
4 EDGAR ROSCOE SOUTH AFRICA   4 BORIS RECEK SLOVENIA
5 DOMINIC CARTON REPUBLIC OF IRELAND   5 CHARLIE PATTON UNITED KINGDOM
6 CEDOMIR LUBURIC SERBIA   6 JOHAN STRUASS SOUTH AFRICA
7 FERID CATAK BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   7 HENNIE DU BRUYN SOUTH AFRICA
8 EWALD BOTHA SOUTH AFRICA   8 KENNY TOMMY South Africa
9 BORIS RECEK SLOVENIA   9 ANTON HORN South Africa
10 HENK NIJMAN HOLLAND   10 CEDRIC LEIGHTON South Africa

 

 

HISTORY OF THE WORLD CUP

Top Ten Finalists List – 2019

 

2019 NAME OF FLYER COUNTRY
     
1 TONY HATOUM CANADA
2 RIAAN KRUGER SOUTH AFRICA
3 RICK SCHOENING USA
4 DARREN DEACON UNITED KINGDOM
5 ANTHONY ROBINSON REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
6 VUKASIN PEJCIC SERBIA
7 SPARKS AXSEL SOUTH AFRICA
8 MARCO SOLORIO USA
9 KEVIN BOWDEN UNITED KINGDOM
10 GUIL RAND USA