World Cup Roller Fly History

 

YEARCOUNTRYWINNERFINALS JUDGEGENERAL COORDINATOR
     
1991CANADAMonty NeibelDon LehmanDoc Reimann
1992ENGLANDPeter HarperMax RunyonMax Runyon
1993USAJoe RoeNorm ReedDoc Reimann
1994USAJohn BenderGeorge KitsonJim Schneider
1995USADon OuelletteMonty NeibelDave Goss
1996USARobert ParkerDon OuelletteDoc Reimann
1997USARon FombyRobert ParkerReinhart Wagner
1997ENGLANDKevin WilkinsonPeter HarperReinhart Wagner
1998CANADAMonty Neibel (2)Eldon CheneySteve Clayton
1999HOLLANDHeine BijkerMonty NeibelSteve Clayton
2000CANADAMonty Neibel (3)Heine BijkerSteve Clayton
2000SOUTH AFRICAEwald BothaPeter HarperSteve Clayton
2001HOLLANDHeine Bijker (2)Tim DeckerGuil Rand
2002CANADAJohn WiensHeine BijkerGuil Rand
2003USADennis BurkeJohn WiensSteve Clayton
2004ENGLANDPeter HandyDennis BurkeSteve Clayton
2005USAJoeBob StukaRick SchoeningRon Duncan
2006DENMARKFerid CatakHeine BijkerRon Duncan
2007HOLLANDHeine Bijker (3)Brian McKenzieDave Szabatura
2008USARichard HayesEldon CheneyRon Duncan
2009SOUTH AFRICASteve NaudeHannes RossouwRon Duncan
2010DENMARKEric LaidlerAdrian GaspariniRick Schoening
2011NORTHERN IRELANDKevin McKinneyEric LaidlerAlex Hamilton
2012IRELANDAustin FoxKevin McKinneyAdrian Gasparini
2013HOLLANDHeine Bijker (4)Joe EmbertonAdrian Gasparini
2014ENGLANDKeith StoryHeine BijkerAdrian Gasparini
2015USATed MannJohn WanlessAdrian Gasparini
2016SOUTH AFRICASparks AxselFerrell BussingAdrian Gasparini
2017SOUTH AFRICAEdgar RoscoeHennie WagenerAdrian Gasparini
2018SOUTH AFRICARazaak SahabodienStratis PanagiotakakosAdrian Gasparini
2019CANADATony HatoumGraham DexterAdrian Gasparini

 


Top Ten Finalists List – 1991-1999

 

1991NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 1996NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1MONTY NEIBELCANADA 1ROBERT PARKERUSA
2GEORGE MASONUNITED KINGDOM 2KENNY BILLINGSUSA
3LES BEZANCEUNITED KINGDOM 3TIM DECKERUSA
4NORM REEDUSA 4RICK MEEUSA
5MICHAEL GEORGEUSA 5NORM REEDUSA
6CARL HARDESTYUSA 6JOE CANTELOUPEUSA
7JERRY HIGGINSUSA 7JOE BOB STUKAUSA
8GEORGE KITSONUNITED KINGDOM 8RON PHELPSUSA
9LES BILYEUUSA 9AUBREY THIBODEAUXUSA
10TIM DECKERUSA 10JOHN JONESUSA
10PETER HARPERUNITED KINGDOM    
10LARRY HUBBARDUSA 1997NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
10JAY STARLEYUSA    
    1ROD FOMBYUSA
1992NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2RICK DILLEHAYUSA
    3JOHN WIENSCANADA
1PETER HARPERUNITED KINGDOM 4SAM WILLIAMSUSA
2BRENT TIMEUSUSA 5GUIL RANDUSA
3JERRY HIGGINSUSA 6NORM REEDUSA
4RICHARD NARZGARUSA 7RICK MEEUSA
5GEORGE MASONUNITED KINGDOM 8MONTY NEIBELCANADA
6JOHN CASTROUSA 9MERV MILLERUSA
7JACK COURTSCANADA 10HUGH SMITHUSA
       
1993NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 1997NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1JOE ROEUSA 1KEVIN WILKINSONUNITED KINGDOM
2GEORGE KITSONUNITED KINGDOM 2DAVE GAMBLINUNITED KINGDOM
3MICHAEL GEORGEUSA 3GEORGE MASONUNITED KINGDOM
4MONTY NEIBELCANADA 4JOHN LENIHANUNITED KINGDOM
5NORMAN HERRINGUSA 5DAVE DEACONUNITED KINGDOM
6JIM FEASELUSA 6GOEF WILSONUNITED KINGDOM
7JOHN CASTROUSA 7PETER LARVINUNITED KINGDOM
8MORRIS HOLEUNITED KINGDOM 8TREVOR SLATERUNITED KINGDOM
9BRUCE CHURCHCANADA 9GEOF WILSONUNITED KINGDOM
10JOHN BENDERUSA 10PETER HARPERUNITED KINGDOM
       
1994NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 1998NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1JOHN BENDERUSA 1MONTY NEIBELCANADA
2MONTY NEIBELCANADA 2RICK MEEUSA
3JOHN JONESUSA 3HEINE BIJKERHOLLAND
4JIM FEASELUSA 4ALAN MILNEUNITED KINGDOM
5JERRY HOLDERUSA 5PETER HARPERUNITED KINGDOM
6GARY SHRIVERUSA 6KEVIN WILKINSONUNITED KINGDOM
7B. BRUEGGERMEIERUSA 7JERRY HIGGINSUSA
8BILL O’CALLAHANUNITED KINGDOM 8HENNING PEDERSENDENMARK
9RAMSEY AJLOUNIUSA 9JOE CANTELOUPEUSA
10RICK MEEUSA 10CHUCK ROEUSA
      
1995NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 1999NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
     
1DON OUELLETTEUSA 1HEINE BIJKERHOLLAND
2GEORGE MASONUNITED KINGDOM 2JOHN WIENSCANADA
3JOE ROEUSA 3PETER HARPERUNITED KINGDOM
4SAM WILLIAMSUSA 4TIM DECKERUSA
5ERIC LAIDLERDENMARK 5HOMER GRIGGSUSA
6GUIL RANDUSA 6ERIC LAIDLERDENMARK
7RICK MEEUSA 7ADAM HILLUSA
8DALLAS SMITHUSA 8DUKE JACOBSSouth Africa
9ALEX HAMILTONUSA 9PETER LARVINENGLAND
10JIM WALROOSUSA 10ANDRIES GOWESSouth Africa

 

Top Ten Finalists List – 2000-2008

 

2000NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2004NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
      
1MONTY NEIBELCANADA 1PETER HANDYUNITED KINGDOM
2DON OUELETTEUSA 2PETER LYMANUNITED KINGDOM
3RICK MEEUSA 3DON OUELLETTEUSA
4GARY STEPHENSUSA 4JERRY HIGGINSUSA
5TIM DECKERUSA 5ROBERT PARKERUSA
6CLAY HOYLEUSA 6ERIC LAIDLERDENMARK
7WILLIE SILVEYUSA 7TIM DECKERUSA
8SAM DAMOMMIOUSA 8JIMMY GOETZUSA
9RANDY GIBSONUSA 9HENK NIJMANHOLLAND
10NICK BURCHERUSA 10CLAY HOYLEUSA
       
2000NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2005NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
      
1EWALD BOTHASouth Africa 1JOE BOB STUKAUSA
2JIMMY ROODTSouth Africa 2HEINE BijkerHOLLAND
3DAVE MOSLEYUNITED KINGDOM 3DAVID LISTERAUSTRALIA
4PETER HANDYUNITED KINGDOM 4DEWAYNE HOLMESUSA
5JORGEN ROSENGREENDENMARK 5BRIAN McKENZIESOUTH AFTRICA
6GAWIE CILLIERSSouth Africa 6HENK NIJMANHOLLAND
7DUKE JACOBSSouth Africa 7PAUL CHANTRYUNITED KINGDOM
8JUDE ROSCOSouth Africa 8JOHN WANLESSUNITED KINGDOM
9INVIN KAYSouth Africa 9JOSE LUIS LORENZOUSA
10MARK CALLANSouth Africa 10JIM TAYLORSOUTH AFRICA
       
2001NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2006NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
      
1Heine BijkerHOLLAND 1 FERID CATAKDENMARK
2Fanie GouwsSouth Africa 2BRIAN McKENZIESOUTH AFRICA
3MAT PURVISUSA 3KEVIN McKINNEYIRELAND
4JESSIE COMERUSA 4JIM TAYLORSOUTH AFRICA
5HENRY COOKUSA 5CLAY HOYLEUSA
6JOHN HEAGUEUNITED KINGDOM 6NICK TSOLTOUDISAUSTRALIA
7JAY STARLEYUSA 7JERRY HIGGINSUSA
8ERIC LAIDLERDENMARK 8TREVOR WEAVERUNITED KINGDOM
9DENNIS BURKEUSA 9RIAAN KRUGERSOUTH AFRICA
10JOE BOB STUKAUSA 10JOSE LUIS LORENZOUSA
       
2002NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2007NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1JOHN WIENSCANADA 1HEINE BijkerHOLLAND
2FERID CATAKDENMARK 2DEAN FORSTERUNITED KINGDOM
3KEVIN McCRAYUSA 3KEVIN McKINNEYIRELAND
4LINNIE ROSEUSA 4DAVID VANGUSA
5GEORGE BABARISCANADA 5ARIS PUNLAUSA
6KEN BILLINGSUSA 6GERT DU PLESSISSouth Africa
7CARLOS CORNEJOUSA 7BAINES AND MOSLEYUNITED KINGDOM
7COLYN NELSouth Africa 8CEDOMIR LUBURICSERBIA
8GEORGE MASONUNITED KINGDOM 9DON OUELETTEUSA
9JOHAN Du PREEZSouth Africa 10KEARY BOONEUSA
10BUKS KNOETZESouth Africa    
       
2003NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2008NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1DENNIS BURKEUSA 1RICHARD HAYESUSA
2BUKS KNOETZESouth Africa 2HANNES ROSSOUWSOUTH AFRICA
3EDGAR ROSCOESouth Africa 3RIAAN KRUGERSOUTH AFRICA
4PETER HANDYUNITED KINGDOM 4AUBREY THIBODEAUXUSA
5GERT DU PLESSISSouth Africa 5SCOTT CAMPBELLUSA
6DAVE MOSELYUNITED KINGDOM 6ALFIE SCOTTSOUTH AFRICA
7Heine BijkerHOLLAND 7JOHN WANLESSUNITED KINGDOM
8AUBREY THIBODEAUXUSA 8EDIN KOZARCANINDENMARK
9JIM TAYLORSouth Africa 9NICK TSOLTOUDISAUSTRALIA
10BOBBY BRADLEYUSA 10HENK HIJMANHOLLAND

Top Ten Finalists List – 2009-2018

 

2009NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2014NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1STEVE NAUDESOUTH AFRICA 1KEITH STORYUNITED KINGDOM
2HENK VOETSHOLLAND 2VUKASIN PEJCICSERBIA
3RAZAAK SAHABODIENSOUTH AFRICA 3TADGH MOLONEYREPUBLIC OF IRELAND
4DEAN FORSTERUNITED KINGDOM 4CLINTON MIOCHSOUTH AFRICA
5CEDOMIR LUBURICSERBIA 5ISMAIL HAYDARAUSTRALIA
6EDIN KOZARCACINDENMARK 5CHRIS TALIDISAUSTRALIA
7MIKE ROSEUSA 7ALAN MILNEUNITED KINGDOM
8PETER GOOSSENSHOLLAND 8BRANKO MASTELICCROATIA
9WAYNE FEDERUSA 9MARK CODYREPUBLIC OF IRELAND
10KEVIN McKINNEYIRELAND 10LASZLO FARKASHUNGARY
       
2010NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2015NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
      
1ERIC LAIDLERDENMARK 1THEODORE MANNUSA
2HEINE BIJKERHOLLAND 2ROBBIE MC NALLYREPUBLIC OF IRELAND
3CEDOMIR LUBURICSERBIA 3ALAN MILNEUNITED KINGDOM
4AUBREY THIBODEAUXUSA 4MARK COADYREPUBLIC OF IRELAND
5WAYNE FEDERUSA 5COLIN BAILEYUNITED KINGDOM
6RONNIE SCHOEMAKERHOLLAND 6ARNOLD JACKSONUSA
7MARCO SOLORIOUSA 7ANDY DAWSONUNITED KINGDOM
8ANDY DAWSONUNITED KINGDOM 8MARCEL STEEGHNETHERLANDS
9RIAAN KRUGERSOUTH AFRICA  9BOB HORDUSA
10KEVIN MCKINNEYIRELAND 10VUKASIN PEJCICSERBIA
       
2011NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2016NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1KEVIN MCKINNEYIRELAND 1SPARKS AXSELSOUTH AFRICA
2FERID CATAKDENMARK 2JOHN PRIESTLYAUSTRALIA
3LEE WHITEUNITED KINGDOM 3EDGAR ROSCOESOUTH AFRICA
4COLYN NELSouth Africa 4FRIK DE BEERSOUTH AFRICA
5HANNES ROSSOUWSouth Africa 5DOMINIC CARTONIRELAND
6JOHNNY CONRADIESouth Africa 6CHRIS TALIDISAUSTRALIA
7HENK NIJMANHOLLAND 7LES BEZANCEUNITED KINGDOM
8WAYNE FEDERUSA 8GORAN RADNICCROATIA
9AUSTIN FOXIRELAND 9COLIN BAILEYUNITED KINGDOM
10MARIO FILIPOVICCROATIA 10NIEKLE DEYSELSOUTH AFRICA
       
2012NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2017NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1AUSTIN FOXIRELAND 1EDGAR ROSCOESOUTH AFRICA
2DEAN FORSTERUNITED KINGDOM 2RAZAAK SAHABODIENSOUTH AFRICA
3SPARKS AXSELSOUTH AFRICA 3STEVE NAUDESOUTH AFRICA
4JIM TAYLORSOUTH AFRICA 4ART MARTINEZUSA
5MARIO FILIPOVICCROATIA 5BORIS RECEKSLOVENIA
6CLAY HOYLEUSA 6JOHN VAN HOOKUSA
7RON SWARTUSA 7DUSAN POPOVICSERBIA
8HANNES ROSSOUWSOUTH AFRICA 8NICK TSOLTOUDISAUSTRALIA
9ALEX GUERREROUSA 9RIANN KRUGERSOUTH AFRICA
10JERRY HIGGINSUSA 10SEAN LINCOLNUNITED KINGDOM
       
2013NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY 2018NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
       
1HEINE BIJKERHOLLAND 1RAZAAK SAHABODIENSOUTH AFRICA
2KEVIN MCKINNEYIRELAND 2NIEKIE DEYSELSOUTH AFRICA
3SPARKS AXSELSOUTH AFRICA 3EDGAR ROSCOESOUTH AFRICA
4EDGAR ROSCOESOUTH AFRICA 4BORIS RECEKSLOVENIA
5DOMINIC CARTONREPUBLIC OF IRELAND 5CHARLIE PATTONUNITED KINGDOM
6CEDOMIR LUBURICSERBIA 6JOHAN STRUASSSOUTH AFRICA
7FERID CATAKBOSNIA HERZEGOVINA 7HENNIE DU BRUYNSOUTH AFRICA
8EWALD BOTHASOUTH AFRICA 8KENNY TOMMYSouth Africa
9BORIS RECEKSLOVENIA 9ANTON HORNSouth Africa
10HENK NIJMANHOLLAND 10CEDRIC LEIGHTONSouth Africa

 

 

HISTORY OF THE WORLD CUP

Top Ten Finalists List – 2019

 

2019NAME OF FLYERCOUNTRY
   
1TONY HATOUMCANADA
2RIAAN KRUGERSOUTH AFRICA
3RICK SCHOENINGUSA
4DARREN DEACONUNITED KINGDOM
5ANTHONY ROBINSONREPUBLIC OF IRELAND
6VUKASIN PEJCICSERBIA
7SPARKS AXSELSOUTH AFRICA
8MARCO SOLORIOUSA
9KEVIN BOWDENUNITED KINGDOM
10GUIL RANDUSA