The NBRC Regions

If you have interest in participating in this year’s National Championship Fly, please give your Regional Director a telephone call and make him aware! Keep in mind that regional competition dates vary and your area may be flying early in the year versus later as set date parameters are no longer in place. In order to verify eligibility, names of all flyers and entry fees must be received by the National Fly Director a minimum of seven days before the region conducts its qualifying fly.

YOUR REGIONAL DIRECTOR WILL DETERMINE THE ENTRY DEADLINE, PROCESS ALL ENTRY FORMS AND ESTABLISH FLY SCHEDULES.

You Should Contact Your Director Now for Your Regions Deadline Date!

RegionRegional DirectorCoverage area
1APaul DenierCT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT
1BVacantNY
1CNorm BrozovichDE-MD-NJ-PA-WV
1DEmsud KesedzicNC
1EWalter PorchVA
2AAnthony AshleyGA-SC
2BBill WillettAL-TEN
2CVacantLA
2DVacantFL
2EPha HallMISSISSIPPI
3ABob SparkmanKY-Ill-IND
3BTed BlanzyMI-OH
4AJohn EltonIA-MIN- Wis
4BVacantNEB-ND-SD
5Danny SturgeonARK-KAN-MO-OK
6AJohn KellyEast TEXAS —112 counties– refer to list
6BZach WelchWest TEXAS—87 counties— refer to list
6CHomer GriggsCentral TEXAS — 55 counties—refer to list
7ACraig SmithUTAH
7BJorge ArechigaARIZONA-WESTERN NM
7CMarco SolorioCO
8ABill WilliamsMONT-ID 5 counties—-Refer to list
8BRick MeeWA – OR except Malheur & Baker Counties
8CBill DyerID-OR 2 counties – Wy 2 counties — refer to
9AWill StenhouseCA– refer to list
9BDanny DurenCA—refer to list
9CDennis BusseCA– refer to list
9DMiguel GutierrezCA– refer to list
9FJay VentressCA—refer to list
9GPatrick TateCA-refer to list
9HTeng LeeCA– refer to list
9IBobbie BushCA– refer to list
13Walt RosehillHAWAII
14Marvin GibsonNEVADA

UNASSIGNED AREAS 

  • ALASKA 
  • WYOMING (Except counties of Lincoln and Teton

 

 

REGION 8A MONTANA IDAHO (counties of Clearwater, Shoshone, Kootenai, Bonner and Boundary)

REGION 8B WASHINGTON OREGON (except counties of Malheur and Baker)

REGION 8C IDAHO (except counties of Clearwater, Shoshone, Kootenai, Bonner and Boundary) – OREGON (counties of Malheur and Baker) – WYOMING (counties of Lincoln and Teton)

REGION 6A TEXAS 112 Eastern Counties including

Anderson, Angelina, Aransas, Atascosa, Austin, Bandera, Bastrop, Bee, Bexar, Bowie, Brazoria, Brazos, Brooks, Burleson, Caldwell, Calhoun, Cameron, Camp, Cass, Chambers, Cherokee, Collin, Colorado, Comal, Dallas, Delta, DeWitt, Duval, Falls, Fannin, Fayette, Fort Bend, Franklin, Freestone, Frio, Galveston, Goliad, Gonzales, Grayson, Gregg, Grimes, Guadalupe, Hardin, Harris, Harrison, Henderson, Hidalgo, Hopkins, Houston, Hunt, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kaufman, Kendall, Kenedy, Kerr, Kleberg, La Salle, Lamar, Lavaca, Lee, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Live Oak, Madison, Marion, Matagorda, McMullen, Medina, Milam, Montgomery, Morris, Nacogdoches, Navarro, Newton, Nueces, Orange, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Refugio, Robertson, Rockwall, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, San Patricio, Shelby, Smith, Starr, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Victoria, Walker, Waller, Washington, Webb, Wharton, Willacy, Wilson, Wood, and Zapata

REGION 6B TEXAS 87 Western Counties including

Andrews, Armstrong, Bailey, Borden, Brewster, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Cochran, Coke, Collingsworth, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Crosby, Culberson, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Dimmit, Donley, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Glasscock, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Howard, Hudspeth, Hutchinson, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kent, Kimble, Kinney, Lamb, Lipscomb, Loving, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Maverick, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Moore, Motley, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Pecos, Potter, Presidio, Randall, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Roberts, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Sherman, Sterling, Sutton, Swisher, Taylor, Terrell, Terry, Tom Green, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Wheeler, Winkler, Yoakum, Zavala; and NEW MEXICO Area on the eastern side of Interstate 25 

REGION 6C TEXAS 55 Central Counties including

Archer, Baylor, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Childress, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cooke, Coryell, Cottle, Denton, Eastland, Ellis, Erath, Fisher, Foard, Gillespie, Hamilton, Hardeman, Haskell, Hays, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, Jones, Knox, King, Lampasas, Llano, Mason, McCullough, McLennan, Mills, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, San Sabo, Shackelford, Somervell, Stephens, Stonewall, Tarrant, Throckmorton, Travis, Wichita, Wilbarger, Williamson, Wise, and Young

REGION 7B ARIZONA and Western NEW MEXICO (area on the western side of Interstate 25)

REGION 9A CALIFORNIA – Southern Los Angeles County and Orange County

REGION 9B CALIFORNIA – Counties of Butte, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

REGION 9C CALIFORNIA – Counties of Alameda, Contra Costa, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Solano, and Sonoma

REGION 9D CALIFORNIA – Counties of Imperial, Riverside, and San Diego, and southern San Bernardino

REGION 9F CALIFORNIA – Counties of Fresno, Tulare, Kings, and Madera

REGION 9G CALIFORNIA – Northern Los Angeles County, northern San Bernardino County, and the counties of San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

REGION 9H CALIFORNIA – Counties of Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, and Tuolumne

 

REGION 91 CALIFORNIA Counties of Inyo and Kern